People

Meet Our Team

Xin Yu, PhD (PI)
Head of TNNC Lab
Director of the Small Animal MR Scanning Facility
Assistant Professor of the Department of Radiology, Athinoula A. Martinos Center for Biomedical Imaging, Massachusetts General Hospital/Harvard Medical School Email: xyu9@mgh.harvard.edu
Yuanyuan Jiang, PhD
Postdoc Research Fellow
PhD, Technical University of Munich, 2017
Email: yjiang13@mgh.harvard.edu
Location: CNY75-15T room
Sangcheon Choi, PhD
Postdoc Research Fellow
PhD (Magna Cum Laude), Max Plank Institute for Biological Cybernetics, 2021
Email: scchoi@mgh.harvard.edu
Location: CNY62-220 room
David Hike, PhD
Postdoc Research Fellow
Grad school:
Florida State University, 2021
Email: dhike@mgh.harvard.edu Location: CNY75-15T room
Xiaochen Liu, PhD
Postdoc Research Fellow
PhD, Zhejiang University, 2021
Email: XLIU67@mgh.harvard.edu
Location: CNY75-15T room
Ju Qiao, PhD
Lab Manager
PhD. Northeastern University | 2018
Email: ju.qiao@mgh.harvard.edu
Location: CNY62-220 room
Zeping Xie
Visiting Scholar 
PhD candidate, Southern Medical University(China)
Email: zxie3@mgh.harvard.edu Location: CNY75-15T room
Bei Zhang
Research Technician
MS: Case Western Reserve University | 2021
Email: bzhang18@mgh.harvard.edu
Location: CNY62-220 room
Sohail Mohammed
Intern Student
BS Candidate at Brandeis University
Email: smohammed6@mgh.harvard.edu
Andy Liu
Intern Student
BS Candidate at Boston University
Email: aliu29@mgh.harvard.edu
Alyssa Murstein
Intern Student
BS Candidate at Boston University
Email: amurstein@mgh.harvard.edu

Joint-members

Chunqi Qian
Assistant Professor
Department of Radiology, College of Engineering, Michigan State University
Email: qianchu1@msu.edu

Collaborators

  • David Kleinfeld (UCSD)
  • Anna Devor (BU)
  • Sakadzic, Sava (MGH)
  • Edlow, Brian L. (MGH)
  • Brown, Emery Neal (MGH/MIT)
  • Bharat Biswal (NJIT)
  • Napadow, Vitaly (MGH)
  • Bonmassar, Giorgio (MGH)
  • Terry Sejnowski (Salk)
  • Alan Jasanoff (MIT)
  • Ayata, Cenk (MGH)
  • Mandeville, Joseph (MGH)
  • Kahle, Kristopher (MGH)
  • Arai, Ken (MGH)
  • Rosen, Bruce R. (MGH)
  • Jerry Ackerman (MGH)
  • Chunqi Qian (MSU)
  • Nikos Logothetis (MPI)
  • Alan Koretsky (NINDS)
  • Daniel Turnbull (NYU)
  • Michael Frosz (MPI-SL)
  • Paul Slesinger (MSSM)
  • Zhenpeng Qin (UTDallas)
  • Rolf Pohmann (MPI)
  • Klaus Scheffler (MPI)

Alumini

  • Yi He (14-18)
  • Maosen Wang (14-18)
  • Yaohui Tang (14-15)
  • Patricia Pais-Roldan(14-19)
  • Yi Chen (14-20)
  • Xu-ming Chen (14-21)
  • Filip Sobczak (16-21)
  • Sangcheon Choi (18-21)
  • Detlef Holstein(18-19)
  • Jan Kevin Schlüsener (15-16)
  • Xiaoning Zhao (18-19)
  • Heiko Schmid (19-19)
  • Ming Zou (17-17)
  • Haokai Huang (17-18)
  • Kengo Takahashi (18-21)
  • Shabnam Ghiasvand (21-22)