People

Meet our team

Xin Yu, PhD (PI)

Head of TNNC Lab

Director of the Small Animal MR Scanning Facility

Assistant Professor of the Department of Radiology, Athinoula A. Martinos Center for Biomedical Imaging, Massachusetts General Hospital/Harvard Medical School Email: xyu9@mgh.harvard.edu

Yuanyuan Jiang, PhD

Postdoc Research Fellow

PhD, Technical University of Munich, 2017
Email: yjiang13@mgh.harvard.edu
Location: CNY75-15T room

Sangcheon Choi, PhD

Postdoc Research Fellow

PhD (Magna Cum Laude), Max Plank Institute for Biological Cybernetics, 2021
Email: scchoi@mgh.harvard.edu
Location: CNY62-220 room

David Hike, PhD

Postdoc Research Fellow

Grad school:
Florida State University, 2021
Email: dhike@mgh.harvard.edu Location: CNY75-15T room

Ju Qiao, PhD

Lab Manager

PhD. Northeastern University | 2018

Email: ju.qiao@mgh.harvard.edu
Location: CNY62-220 room

Zeping Xie

Visiting Scholar 

PhD candidate, Southern Medical University(China)

Email: zxie3@mgh.harvard.edu Location: CNY75-15T room

Bei Zhang

Research Technician

MS: Case Western Reserve University | 2021

Email: bzhang18@mgh.harvard.edu
Location: CNY62-220 room

Pedro Piquet

Intern Student

Undergrad at Universidade de Campinas, Visiting Undergrad Student at Harvard University

Email: pcarneiro@college.harvard.edu

Sohail Mohammed

Intern Student

BS Candidate at Brandeis University
Email: smohammed6@mgh.harvard.edu

Andy Liu

Intern Student

BS Candidate at Boston University
Email: aliu29@mgh.harvard.edu

Alyssa Murstein

Intern Student

BS Candidate at Boston University
Email: amurstein@mgh.harvard.edu

Joint-members

Chunqi Qian

Assistant Professor

Department of Radiology, College of Engineering, Michigan State University

Email: qianchu1@msu.edu

Collaborators

  • David Kleinfeld (UCSD)
  • Anna Devor (BU)
  • Sakadzic, Sava (MGH)
  • Edlow, Brian L. (MGH)
  • Brown, Emery Neal (MGH/MIT)
  • Bharat Biswal (NJIT)
  • Napadow, Vitaly (MGH)
  • Bonmassar, Giorgio (MGH)
  • Terry Sejnowski (Salk)
  • Alan Jasanoff (MIT)
  • Ayata, Cenk (MGH)
  • Mandeville, Joseph (MGH)
  • Kahle, Kristopher (MGH)
  • Arai, Ken (MGH)
  • Rosen, Bruce R. (MGH)
  • Jerry Ackerman (MGH)
  • Chunqi Qian (MSU)
  • Nikos Logothetis (MPI)
  • Alan Koretsky (NINDS)
  • Daniel Turnbull (NYU)
  • Michael Frosz (MPI-SL)
  • Paul Slesinger (MSSM)
  • Zhenpeng Qin (UTDallas)
  • Rolf Pohmann (MPI)
  • Klaus Scheffler (MPI)

Alumini

  • Yi He (14-18)
  • Maosen Wang (14-18)
  • Yaohui Tang (14-15)
  • Patricia Pais-Roldan(14-19)
  • Yi Chen (14-20)
  • Xu-ming Chen (14-21)
  • Filip Sobczak (16-21)
  • Sangcheon Choi (18-21)
  • Detlef Holstein(18-19)
  • Jan Kevin Schlüsener (15-16)
  • Xiaoning Zhao (18-19)
  • Heiko Schmid (19-19)
  • Ming Zou (17-17)
  • Haokai Huang (17-18)
  • Kengo Takahashi (18-21)
  • Shabnam Ghiasvand (21-22)